w o r k p l a c e
[…] (ADR) as a preventive strategies in their workplace violence programs. ADR
Preventive Strategy approaches often involve a neutral third party who can assist
disputing parties resolve disagreements. ADR is most helpful in
workplace violence programs at the point when a problem first
surfaces, i.e., before an employee’s conduct rises to a level that
warrants a disciplinary action.
Weapons Prohibition
Possession or use of firearms and other dangerous weapons
on a Federally owned or leased facility, including grounds,
parking lots and buildings, is illegal. 18 USC Section 930 (a)
and (b) state:
“Whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present
a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal
f a c i l i t y, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”
(Certain exceptions apply. See 18 USC Section 930(c).)
“Whoever with intent that a firearm or other
dangerous weapon be used in the commission of a
crime, knowingly possesses or causes to be present
such firearm or dangerous weapon, in a Federal
facility, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
It is important to post signs of the prohibition against weapons at
the entrances to Federal buildings. Agency employees should be
trained to report suspected violations immediately to a building
security official, a supervisor, or other appropriate authority.
Prevention