OPNAV M-5090.1
[…] significant habitat modification or degradation that results in death or injury to species by
significantly impairing behavioral patterns such as breeding, feeding, or sheltering. Harass is
defined by USFWS (but not NMFS) as actions that create the likelihood of injury to Federally
listed species to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavior patterns, which
include, but are not limited to breeding, feeding, or sheltering. Refer to incidental “take
(paragraph 12-5.31 of this manual).
12-5.54. “Take” (under the MMPA). Per reference (b), section 1362, paragraph (13) “take”
means to “harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture or kill any marine
OPNAV M-5090.1
25 Jun 2021
12-49
mammal.” Harassment was further defined and sub-divided into level A and level B, per
reference (b), section 1362, paragraphs (18)(A), (C), and (D). Level A harassment has the
potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.