OPNAV M-5090.1
[…] Compliance Library Web site (refer to appendix E (Web Sites) of this manual for Web site
address) not later than 30 working days after the document is finalized.
(5) Identification of EFH in installation INRMPs may support EFH consultations. Where
appropriate, INRMPs should identify ways in which wetlands, rivers, streams, and coastal areas
may be enhanced to improve the quality and quantity of EFH adjacent to installations.
e. National Marine Sanctuaries
(1) National marine sanctuaries are defined in reference (b), section 1431 et seq. as
“...certain areas of the marine environment which possess conservation, recreational, ecological,
historical, scientific, educational, cultural, archeological, or esthetic qualities which give them
special national, and in some cases international significance.”
(2) Federal agency actions internal or external to a national marine sanctuary that are
likely to destroy, cause the loss of, or injure any sanctuary resources are subject to consultation
with the Secretary of Commerce (section 304(d)). Each Federal agency must provide a written